FriForma is a neologism that suggests genres we like and promote – free jazz, non-idiomatic improvised music and site-specific sound art. Since 2007 – previously as Džez Pri Koritu exclusively at cultural and youth center Menza Pri Koritu with a slightly different concept regarding genres and styles – we have been inviting and hosting musicians from all over the world to have one-off performances, residency programmes or workshops in Ljubljana, Slovenia.

FriForma events – concerts, performances, sound installations, video showcases and lectures – are often resulting in international collaborations between guest and local artists. Musicians on residency so far included Keith Rowe, Martin Küchen, Seijiro Murayama, Tristan Honsinger, Alex Ward, Tom Jackson, Benedict Taylor, Daniel Thompson and Daichi Yoshikawa – among others.

Nowadays, event series FriForma, curated by Nataša Serec and László Juhász, takes place at various venues in Ljubljana – ranging from museums and art galleries to theaters and churches – such as Klub Gromka, Museum Of Contemporary Art Metelkova (+MSUM), Vodnikova Domačija Šiška, Kapelica Gallery, ŠKUC Gallery, Fran Vesel’s Garden at The Slovenian Association Of Fine Arts Societies, Pocket Teater Studio or St. James’s Parish Church.

Since 2016, FriForma has been running an extensive video documentation project on Vimeo with hi-quality footages presenting full-length live performances that took place at FriForma events.

 

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

 

30-31 January 2013, Wednesday-Thursday – Menza Pri Koritu
· Seijiro Murayama workshop and closing concert

12 February 2013, Tuesday 22.00 – Menza Pri Koritu
· Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways: Ava Mendoza / Dominique Leone / Nick Tamburro

28 March 2013, Thursday 22.00 – Klub Gromka
· Mombu: Luca T. Mai / Antonio Zitarelli

2 April 2013, Tuesday 22.00 – Menza Pri Koritu
· Drumartica: Jože Bogolin / Simon Klavžar

8 May 2013, Wednesday 21.00 – Menza Pri Koritu
· All Included: Thomas Johansson / Martin Küchen / Mats Äleklint / Jon Rune Strøm / Tollef Østvang

16 May 2013, Thursday 18.30 – Stara Mestna Elektrarna – Elektro Ljubljana
· Lunin Med: Mateja Gorjup / Samo Kutin

7 June 2013, Friday 22.00 – Menza Pri Koritu
· Rok Zalokar Trio: Rok Zalokar / Dejan Hudoklin / Jože Cesar

25 June 2013, Tuesday 21.15 – Menza Pri Koritu
· Andrej Fon / Samo Kutin / Tomaž Grom

10 July 2013, Wednesday 20.00 – Menza Pri Koritu
· Mostar Sevdah Reunion: Nermin Alukić / Vanja Radoja / Mišo Petrović / Sandi Duraković / Gabrijel Prusina / Marko Jakovljević / Senad Trnovac
· Aleksandar Rajaković

5 September 2013, Thursday 21.00 – Menza Pri Koritu
· Žoambo Žoet Workestrao: Andrej Fon / Gregor Belušič / Ivo Poderžaj / Marjan Stanić

10 September 2013, Thursday 14.00 – Menza Pri Koritu
· Andrej Fon / Neža Naglič / Samo Kutin / Tomaž Grom
· Urtíga: Ina Puntar / Ana Kravanja / Neža Naglič

11 October 2013, Friday 9.30 – Menza Pri Koritu
· Andrej Fon / Samo Kutin / Tomaž Grom

13 November 2013, Wednesday 21.00 – Menza Pri Koritu
· Ono Ryoko / Tatsuya Yoshida
· Už Jsme Doma: Adam Tomasek / Miroslav Wanek / Pepa Cervinka / Jaroslav Noga

21 November 2013, Thursday 21.00 – Menza Pri Koritu – CANCELLED!
· The Heat Death: Kjetil Møster / Martin Küchen / Mats Äleklint / Ola Høyer / Dag Erik Knedal Andersen

4 December 2013, Wednesday 22.00 – Menza Pri Koritu
· PumpOrgan: Dirk Bruinsma / Christian Ferlaino / Wilbert Bulsink / Mikael Szafirowski / Nout Ingen Housz