FriForma is a neologism that suggests genres we like and promote – free jazz, non-idiomatic improvised music and site-specific sound art. Since 2007 – previously as Džez Pri Koritu exclusively at cultural and youth center Menza Pri Koritu with a slightly different concept regarding genres and styles – we have been inviting and hosting musicians from all over the world to have one-off performances, residency programmes or workshops in Ljubljana, Slovenia.

FriForma events – concerts, performances, sound installations, video showcases and lectures – are often resulting in international collaborations between guest and local artists. Musicians on residency so far included Keith Rowe, Martin Küchen, Seijiro Murayama, Tristan Honsinger, Alex Ward, Tom Jackson, Benedict Taylor, Daniel Thompson and Daichi Yoshikawa – among others.

Nowadays, event series FriForma, curated by Nataša Serec and László Juhász, takes place at various venues in Ljubljana – ranging from museums and art galleries to theaters and churches – such as Klub Gromka, Museum Of Contemporary Art Metelkova (+MSUM), Vodnikova Domačija Šiška, Kapelica Gallery, ŠKUC Gallery, Fran Vesel’s Garden at The Slovenian Association Of Fine Arts Societies, Pocket Teater Studio or St. James’s Parish Church.

Since 2016, FriForma has been running an extensive video documentation project on Vimeo with hi-quality footages presenting full-length live performances that took place at FriForma events.

 

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

 

26 January 2016, Tuesday 21.00 – Klub Gromka
· Linda Sharrock / Mario Rechtern / Vid Drašler
· Marko Jenič / Iztok Koren
· Tea Vidmar
· Rieko Okuda / Antti Virtaranta / Jaka Berger

24 March 2016, Thursday 19.00 – Hostel Celica
· Naoko Maeshiba / Marko Jenič / Boris Janje

25-26 March 2016, Friday-Saturday 20.00 – Kapelica Gallery
CRAM Records Residency

· Opening Octet
· Tom Jackson / Vid Drašler
· Cene Resnik / Benedict Taylor / Daniel Thompson
· Alex Ward / Jost Drašler / Tomaž Grom

· Daniel Thompson / Jost Drašler / Vid Drašler
· Alex Ward / Tom Jackson / Cene Resnik
· Benedict Taylor / Tomaž Grom
· Closing Octet

12 April 2016, Tuesday 19.00 – +MSUM
· Rie Nakajima / Pierre Berthet

29 April 2016, Friday 21.00 – Pocket Teater Studio
· Daichi Yoshikawa / Samo Kutin

3 May 2016, Tuesday 21.00 – Pocket Teater Studio
· lll人: Seymour Wright / Daichi Yoshikawa / Paul Abbott

9 May 2016, Monday 21.00 – Klub Gromka
· Zsolt Sőrés / Ivo Poderžaj
· Marina Džukljev / Jaka Berger
· Ina Puntar / Tijana Stanković

2 June 2016, Thursday 21.00 – Pocket Teater Studio
· Nuno Torres / László Juhász / Ernesto Rodrigues / Guilherme Rodrigues
· Nuno Torres / Cene Resnik
· Ernesto Rodrigues / Guilherme Rodrigues / Boris Janje
· Nuno Torres / Cene Resnik / László Juhász / Ernesto Rodrigues / Guilherme Rodrigues / Boris Janje

6 August 2016, Saturday 19.00 – Fran Vesel’s Garden, ZDSLU Gallery
· Angelika Sheridan / Carl Ludwig Hübsch
· Jasna Kolar

18 October 2016, Tuesday 21.00 – Klub Gromka
· Electro-Acoustic Ensemble Sonic Mountain: Franz Hautzinger / Hans Koch / Christian Kobi / Taku Sugimoto / Zsolt Sőrés / Thomas Peter / Tomas Korber / Klaus Filip
· Yes Deer: Signe Dahlgreen / Karl Bjorå / Anders Vestergaard

1 December 2016, Thursday 20.00 – Vodnikova Domačija Šiška
· Tristan Honsinger / Joel Grip

15 December 2016, Thursday 20.00 – Vodnikova Domačija Šiška
· Jean-Luc Guionnet / Daichi Yoshikawa / Samo Kutin
· Lotus Eddé Khouri / Ana Kravanja