FriForma is a neologism that suggests genres we like and promote – free jazz, non-idiomatic improvised music and site-specific sound art. Since 2007 – previously as Džez Pri Koritu exclusively at cultural and youth center Menza Pri Koritu with a slightly different concept regarding genres and styles – we have been inviting and hosting musicians from all over the world to have one-off performances, residency programmes or workshops in Ljubljana, Slovenia.

FriForma events – concerts, performances, sound installations, video showcases and lectures – are often resulting in international collaborations between guest and local artists. Musicians on residency so far included Keith Rowe, Martin Küchen, Seijiro Murayama, Tristan Honsinger, Alex Ward, Tom Jackson, Benedict Taylor, Daniel Thompson and Daichi Yoshikawa – among many others.

Nowadays, event series FriForma, curated by Nataša Serec and László Juhász, takes place at various venues in Ljubljana – ranging from museums and art galleries to theaters and churches – such as Klub Gromka, Museum Of Contemporary Art Metelkova (+MSUM), Vodnikova Domačija Šiška, Kapelica Gallery, ŠKUC Gallery, Fran Vesel’s Garden at The Slovenian Association Of Fine Arts Societies, Pocket Teater Studio or St. James’s Parish Church.

Since 2016, FriForma has been running an extensive video documentation project on Vimeo with hi-quality footages presenting full-length live performances that took place at FriForma events.

 

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

 

11 January 2018, Thursday 21.00 – Klub Gromka
(in collaboration with Confine Aperto, Defonija, Rojišče & Sunday Noise)
· Nuclear Dream Weavers Compound: Linda Sharrock / Mario Rechtern / Marko Karlovčec / Marina Džukljev / Tomaž Grom / Jošt Drašler / Aleksandar Škorić / Vid Drašler

13 January 2018, Saturday 17.00 – Studio Asylum
· Seijiro Murayama

8 March 2018, Thursday 20.00 – Klub Gromka
· Jakob Gnigler / Réka Kutas / Gašper Livk
· Phil Minton / Carl Ludwig Hübsch

12 April 2018, Thursday 20.00 – Klub Gromka
· Szilárd Benes / Tilen Lebar / Gabriele Drab
· Jean-Michel Van Schouwburg / John Russell

31 May 2018, Thursday 21.00 – Klub Gromka
· Christine Schörkhuber / Bálint Bolcsó / Dré Hočevar
· In The Sea: Joshua Zubot / Tristan Honsinger / Nicolas Caloia

29 June 2018, Friday 19.00 – St. Peter’s Church, Bistrica ob Sotli
· Annette Krebs / Jean-Luc Guionnet

19 September 2018, Wednesday 21.00 – Klub Gromka
· Elisabeth Coudoux / Ricardo Jacinto / Félicie Bazelaire / Pascal Niggenkemper
· Brad Henkel / Philipp Gropper / Tasso Savvopoulos / Felix Henkelhausen / Dré Hočevar

14 October 2018, Sunday 21.00 – Španski Borci
(in collaboration with Confine Aperto & Defonija)
· Isabelle Duthoit / Angélica Castelló / Sophie Agnel
· Elena Kakaliagou / Ingrid Schmoliner

X